Board of Directors

2018 Board of Directors

Executive Committee

Role Member Company
President Steve Douglas Douglas Companies
VP/Comptroller Scott McPherson Core-Mark
Vice President Marty Howell H.T. Hackney Co.
Vice President Hugh Raetzsch Lyons Specialty
Board Chairman Randy Emanuelson Team Sledd

State Directors

*Currently seated member of Executive Committee

Role Member Company
Alabama Nick Zaden City Wholesale
Alabama Nelson Parker Allison Wholesale
Arkansas *Steve Douglas Douglas Companies
Florida Sam Stewart Stewart Distribution
Georgia Don Childers Home Folks Wholesale
Georgia Tony Shubert Eby-Brown
Kentucky Charlie Casper Hardec’s
Kentucky Dan McIntyre Jackson Wholesale
Louisiana Keith Landen Franklin Supply
Louisiana Emile Cantrell Imperial Trading
Mississippi Liz Joachim Corso, Co.
Mississippi Craig Rosenthal McLane
North Carolina Lawson Williams M. R. Williams, Inc.
North Carolina April Garver SouthCo Distributing
Oklahoma Jimmy Naifeh Standard Distributing Co.
Oklahoma Carter Adair Stephenson Wholesale
South Carolina Bill Wilkerson J. L. Gaddy
Tennessee Chad Pickel Amcon Distributing
Texas John Prickette Grocery Supply Company
Texas Steve Yawn McLane
Virginia Robin Ray Atlantic Dominion
Virginia Chris Smythers Merchants Grocery Co., Inc.
West Virginia *Randy Emanuelson Team Sledd
West Virginia Chad Gummer Gummer Wholesale

At-Large Directors

Name Company
*Hugh Raetzsch Lyons Speciality (LA)
George Naumann Renfro Supply Company (KY)
Jack Casanova Churchpoint Wholesale (LA)

Broker & SLD Reps/Legislative Liaisons

Name Company Broker/SLD
Bennett Roberts Matrix Brokerage Broker Representative
Jack Anderson Burdette Beckmann Broker Representative
Leanne Jennings J.L. Gaddy SLD Representative
Sean Collins Altria Legislative Liaison

Manufacturer Representatives

Name Company
Dave Bowersock Altria Group Distribution Co.
Jebb Maginnis Creative Data Research
Devin Fogelman Dot Foods
Brent Cotten The Hershey Company
Craig Leiker ITG Brands
Scott Hill Jack Links Beef Jerky
Tom Brice Lil’ Drug Store Products
Clark Sturdivant National Tobacco
Chuck Cohen Nestle’ USA
Steve Stomel ProCat Distribution Technologies
Andrew Panagoplos Republic Tobacco
Brent Sabo RAI Trade Marketing Services Co
Joel Palmer Swedish Match
Bill Dunn Swisher International

Council of Presidents

*Currently seated member of Executive Committee

Name Year(s) Served Company
Randy Emanuelson 2017-2018 Team Sledd
Randy Long 2016-2017 Long Distribution
Paula Glidewell 2014-2016 Glidewell Distributing
Dick Dunham 2012-2014 Stephenson Wholesale
Ricky Jones 2010-2012 Andalusia Distributing Company
Jimmy Stewart 2008-2010 Stewart Distribution
Mark Davenport 2006-2008 J. T. Davenport & Sons
Sherwin Herring 2004-2006 Southco Distributing
Steve Shing 2002-2004 Grocery Supply Company
Mike Jones 2000-2002 Andalusia Distributing Company
Robert Pierpoint 1998-2000 Imperial Trading Company
Duane Schneider 1996-1998 DUSA Distribution Center
Jack Cofer 1994-1996 James D. Cofer, Inc.
Ken Caldwell 1992-1994 Caldwell Wholesale
Scott Fisher 1990-1992 Spartan Automatic Retailers
Dick Bray 1989-1990 Premier Beverage & Equipment
Grady Smith 1988-1989 TVC Wholesale
John Head 1986-1988 Head Distributing
A. C. May 1985-1986 Pelican Cigar
John Green 1979-1980 P.M. Green and Sons
Bert Trompeter 1973-1976 John F. Trompeter Company